Privacy Policy

1. Statement of Intent

From time to time, you have the opportunity to submit personal information about yourself in order to receive or use services on our website or to volunteer information for possible inclusion on the site. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Nurendale Ltd. , who is running the Panda, to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Panda will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Information on Visitors

During the course of any visit to Panda website, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyze the profile of our visitors. Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Your personal information is not captured in the cookie.

3. Submitting Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to Panda (eg. To request a collection calendar, to sign up for online statements) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, we must let you know how we will use it; and we must tell you in advance and get your permission to pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or on your request. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

4. Direct Marketing & User Surveys

As Panda services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time Panda may send you details of new content that may be of interest to you. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by Panda or its agents, that help our research into the website and its value to you. Panda will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide will only be used within Panda. It will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged by law to disclose information.

5. Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Panda holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to the our Customer support team.